欢迎访问

广东成考网

!主要为广东成人高考考生提供报考政策解读及报名指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以广东省教育考试院http://eea.gd.gov.cn/为准。

广东成考网logo

网站首页 成考资讯 成考政策 成考专业 录取分数线 成考辅导 历年真题 成考问答 广东函授 网上报名
广东成人高考报名流程
报名时间 考试时间 报名条件 报考费用 考试科目 加分政策 准考证打印 现场确认 录取查询 成考分数线 成绩查询 历年真题
快速导航关闭
招生专业
报考指南
各地区成人高考信息汇总
真题辅导
当前位置:广东成考网>英语 >2022年广东成人高考专升本《英语》每日练习及答案(15)

2022年广东成人高考专升本《英语》每日练习及答案(15)

整编:广东成考网 日期:2022-04-28 阅读:   在线咨询+

2022年广东成人高考专升本《英语》每日练习及答案(15)


完型填空:根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

What is intelligence(智力) anyway? When I was in the army 21__________ an intelligence test that all soldiers took, and, against 22__________ of 100, scored 160.

I had an auto-repair man once, who, on these intelligence tests, could not 23__________ have scored more than 80. 24__________ , when anything went wrong with my car I hurried to him--and he always 25__________ it.

Well, then, suppose my auto-repair man designed questions for some intelligence tests. By every one of them I'd prove myself a 26__________ . In a world where I have to work with my hands, I'd do poorly.

Consider my auto-repair man 27__________ . He had a habit of telling jokes. One time he said,'Doc, a deaf-and-dumb(聋哑) man 28 __________some nails. Having entered a store, he put two fingers together on the counter and made 29 __________movements with the other hand. The clerk brought him a hammer. He 30 __________his head and pointed to the two fingers he was hammering. The clerk brought him some nails. He picked out the right size and left. Well, Doc, the 31 __________man who came in was blind. He wanted scissors(剪刀). 32 __________do you suppose he asked for them?' I lifted my right hand and made scissoring movements with my first two fingers. He burst out laughing and said,' Why, you fool, he used his voice and asked for them. I've been 33 __________that on all my customers today, but I knew 34 __________I'd catch you. ' 'Why is that?' I asked. 'Because you are so goddamned edycatedm Doc. I knew you couldn't be very 35 __________'

And I have an uneasy feeling he had something there.

第21题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.failed B.wrote C.received D.chose

答案:C

第22题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.an average B.a total C.an exam D.a number

答案:A

第23题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.always B.possibly C.certainly D.Frequently

答案:B

第24题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.Then B.Thus C.Therefore D.Yet

答案:D

第25题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.fixed B.checked C.drove D.changed

答案:A

第26题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.teacher B.doctor C.winner D.fool

答案:D

第27题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.again B.as usual C.too D.as well

答案:A

第28题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.bought B.tasted C.found D.Needed

答案:D

第29题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.cutting B.hammering C.waving D.Circling

答案:B

第30题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.nodded B.raised C.shook D.turned

答案:C

第31题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.clever B.other C.right D.next

答案:D

第32题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.What B.How C.Who D.Which

答案:B

第33题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.trying B.proving C.practicing D.Examining

答案:A

第34题  请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.for sure B.at once C.in fact D.right now

答案:A

第35题 请选择最佳答案填入(  )

A.clear B.silly C.slow D.smart

答案:D


广东成人高考提升便捷服务

广东成考网客服老师

免费获取学历提升方案

已帮助5w万+意向学历提升用户
成功上岸

本网所提供的信息仅供学习交流使用
官方信息以广东省教育考试院发布为准

粤ICP备19160122号

<

考生在线咨询

广东成考网微信公众号 广东成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

考试科目

招生问答

网上报名

公众号